Awards

Year Award Category Result Recipients
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES Nominee
  • Steven Cimino
  • Paul Cangialosi
  • Michael Cimino
  • Carl Eckett
  • Eric A. Eisenstein
  • John Pinto
  • Len Wechsler
  • Frank Grisanti
  • Susan Noll
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM Nominee
  • Jeffrey Lee Gibson
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES Nominee
  • Phil Hymes
  • Geoff Amoral
  • Rick McGuinness
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL Nominee
  • Bettie O. Rogers
  • Jodi Mancuso
  • Inga Thrasher
  • Jennifer Serio Stauffer
  • Cara Hannah Sullivan
  • Joseph Whitmeyer
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Bill Haderas
  • Louis C.K.
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Kate McKinnon
2015 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Nominee
  • N A
2014 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL Co-Winner
  • Cara Hannah Sullivan
  • Joseph Whitmeyer
  • Inga Thrasher
  • Jodi Mancuso
  • Bettie Rogers
  • Jennifer Serio Stauffer
2014 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Costumes For a Variety, Music Program or a Special Co-Winner/Tie
  • Eric Justian
  • Tom Broecker
2014 Writers Guild of America Award Comedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series Co-Nominee
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • Pete Schultz
  • Sarah Schneider
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Paula Pell
  • Josh Patten
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • John Mulaney
  • Rob Klein
  • Joe Kelly
  • Chris Kelly
  • Zach Kanin
  • James Downey
  • Neil Casey
  • Alex Baze
  • James Anderson
  • Colin Jost
  • Seth Meyers
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
2014 Producers Guild of America Award Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television Co-Nominee
  • Lindsay Shookus
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
  • Erin Doyle
  • Ken Aymong
2014 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
2013 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series Co-Nominee
  • Robert Smigel
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • Pete Schultz
  • Sarah Schneider
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • Seth Meyers
  • Rob Klein
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Joe Kelly
  • Chris Kelly
  • Zach Kanin
  • Alex Baze
  • James Anderson
  • Colin Jost
  • Neil Casey
  • James Downey
  • Stephen Higgins
2013 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety Series Co-Nominee
  • Lindsay Shookus
  • Erin Doyle
  • Ken Aymong
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
2013 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety Series Nominee
2013 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Melissa McCarthy
  • Kristen Wiig
2013 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
2013 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Bill Hader
2013 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES Winner
  • Don Roy King
2013 Directors Guild of America Award Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming Winner
  • Don Roy King
2012 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Kristen Wiig
2012 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Bill Hader
2012 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Winner
  • Jimmy Fallon
2012 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Winner
  • Don Roy King
2012 Writers Guild of America Award Comedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series Co-Nominee
  • Jonathan Krisel
  • Tom Flanigan
  • Akiva Schaffer
  • Simon Rich
  • Doug Abeles
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Matthew Craig
  • Heather Campbell
  • Rob Klein
  • Christine Nangle
  • Shelly Gossman
  • Jessica Conrad
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • John Mulaney
  • Colin Jost
  • Pete Schultz
  • Sarah Schneider
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • Seth Meyers
  • Rob Klein
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Chris Kelly
  • Zach Kanin
  • Stephen Higgins
  • James Downey
  • Alex Baze
  • James Anderson
2012 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • Christine Nangle
  • Shelly Gossman
  • Jessica Conrad
  • Emily Spivey
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • Paula Pell
  • John Mulaney
  • Colin Jost
  • Pete Schultz
  • Sarah Schneider
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • Seth Meyers
  • Rob Klein
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Chris Kelly
  • Zach Kanin
  • Stephen Higgins
  • James Downey
  • Alex Baze
  • James Anderson
2012 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Maya Rudolph
  • Melissa McCarthy
2012 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominee
2011 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • Paula Pell
  • Tom Flanigan
  • Akiva Schaffer
  • Simon Rich
  • Doug Abeles
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Matthew Craig
  • Heather Campbell
  • Rob Klein
  • Christine Nangle
  • Shelly Gossman
  • Jessica Conrad
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • John Mulaney
  • Colin Jost
  • Sarah Schneider
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • Seth Meyers
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
  • James Downey
  • Alex Baze
  • James Anderson
2011 Writers Guild of America Award Comedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series Nominee
2011 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
2011 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Zach Galifianakis
2011 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominee
2011 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominee
2011 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominee
  • Don Roy King
2011 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Winner
  • Justin Timberlake
2010 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Award OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC) Winner
2010 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Winner
2010 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Winner
  • Betty White
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Winner
  • Don Roy King
2010 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES Co-Nominee
  • Susan Noll
  • Paul Cangialosi
  • Frank Grisanti
2010 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS Co-Nominee
  • Andy Samberg
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Akiva Schaffer
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music or Comedy Programming Co-Nominee
  • Geoff Amoral
2010 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL Co-Nominee
  • Inga Thrasher
  • Jodi Mancuso
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming Co-Nominee
  • Keith Ian Raywood
  • Akira Yoshimura
  • Eugene Lee
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • Marci Klein
  • Stephen Higgins
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Ken Aymong
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • Ryan Perez
  • John Lutz
  • Jillian Bell
  • Hannibal Buress
  • Emily Spivey
  • Paula Pell
  • Akiva Schaffer
  • Simon Rich
  • Doug Abeles
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Rob Klein
  • Christine Nangle
  • Jessica Conrad
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • John Mulaney
  • Colin Jost
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • Seth Meyers
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
  • James Downey
  • Alex Baze
  • James Anderson
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominee
  • Jessi Klein
2010 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Kristen Wiig
2010 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC) Co-Winner
  • Louie Zakarian
2009 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • Stephen Higgins
  • Marci Klein
  • Ken Aymong
  • Stephen Higgins
  • Lorne Michaels
2009 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • John Lutz
  • Emily Spivey
  • Paula Pell
  • Akiva Schaffer
  • Simon Rich
  • Doug Abeles
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Rob Klein
  • Jessica Conrad
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • John Mulaney
  • Colin Jost
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Michael Patrick O'Brien
  • Seth Meyers
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
  • James Downey
  • James Anderson
2009 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominee
  • Don Roy King
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
  • Kristen Wiig
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Winner
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Winner
  • Justin Timberlake
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES Co-Nominee
  • Susan Noll
  • Paul Cangialosi
  • Frank Grisanti
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS Co-Nominee
  • Justin Timberlake
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Heather Campbell
  • Asa Taccone
  • Andy Samberg
  • Akiva Schaffer
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC) Co-Nominee
  • Louie Zakarian
2009 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music or Comedy Programming Co-Nominee
  • Geoff Amoral
2009 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL Co-Nominee
  • Inga Thrasher
  • Jodi Mancuso
2009 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Art Direction For a Multi-Camera Series Co-Nominee
  • Keith Ian Raywood
  • Akira Yoshimura
  • Eugene Lee
2008 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Co-Nominee
  • John Lutz
  • Emily Spivey
  • Paula Pell
  • Akiva Schaffer
  • Simon Rich
  • Rob Klein
  • Bryan Tucker
  • Kent Sublette
  • John Solomon
  • Colin Jost
  • Marika Sawyer
  • Seth Meyers
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Erik Kenward
  • Stephen Higgins
  • James Downey
  • James Anderson
  • Alex Baze
  • Andrew Steele
  • Charlie Grandy
  • Douglas McGrath
  • Lauren Pomerantz
  • Robert Carlock
  • Robert Smigel
2008 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Co-Nominee
  • Stephen Higgins
  • Marci Klein
  • Lorne Michaels
  • Ken Aymong
2008 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program Nominee
2008 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominee
  • Don Roy King
2008 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Nominee
2008 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL Co-Winner
  • Jodi Mancuso
2007 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominee
  • Don Roy King
2007 Writers Guild of America Award Comedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series Co-Winner
2007 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series Co-Winner
  • Brian Phraner
  • Rick Fox
  • Steven Cimino
  • Susan Noll
2007 Primetime Emmy Award OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS Co-Winner
  • Katreese Barnes
  • Justin Timberlake
  • Jorma Taccone
  • Asa Taccone
  • Andy Samberg
  • Akiva Schaffer
2006 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series Co-Nominee
  • John Pinto
  • Brian Phraner
  • Rick Fox
  • Steven Cimino
  • Susan Noll
2006 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominee
  • Beth McCarthy Miller
2005 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series Co-Nominee
  • Michael Bennett
  • Steven Cimino
  • Rick Fox
  • Brian Phraner
  • John Pinto
  • Susan Noll
  • Frank Grisanti
2004 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Hairstyling For a Series Co-Nominee
  • Linda Rice
  • Clariss Morgan
2004 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Art Direction For a Variety Music Program or Special Co-Nominee
  • Keith Ian Raywood
  • Akira Yoshimura
  • Eugene Lee
2004 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series Co-Winner
  • Michael Bennett
  • Steven Cimino
  • Rick Fox
  • Brian Phraner
  • John Pinto
  • Susan Noll
  • Frank Grisanti